top of page
RPA 10 logo

RPA 10 is seeking input for the region’s first Active Transportation Plan. This Plan will focus on the non-automobile transportation network, including bicycle and pedestrian facilities.

RPA 10

ECICOG also serves as the Regional Planning Affiliation serving Benton, Cedar, Jones, Johnson, Iowa, Linn, and Washington Counties except for the Corridor MPO and the MPO of Johnson County.

Region 10 Regional Planning Affiliation (RPA) was established in 1995. Iowa DOT established RPAs as an effort to provide for local government participation in the planning process. ECICOG serves as staff for RPA 10, which includes ECICOG’s traditional member counties and Cedar County. On behalf of RPA 10, the role of ECICOG is to staff transportation committee meetings; coordinate transportation planning activities for the region; prepare plans and studies, including a Long Range Transportation Plan (LRTP); support the application and programming process for projects that use federal transportation funds; and assist cities and counties with grant applications.

Pursuant to Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended the Civil Rights Restoration Act of 1987 and other nondiscrimination authorities, it is the policy of the East Central Iowa Council of Governments (ECICOG) that discrimination based on race, color, national origin, sex, age, disability or income status shall not occur in connection with any of its programs or activities.

RPA map 2023

RPA 10 COMMITTEES

RPA 10 is governed by a Policy Committee consisting of 14 officials from member jurisdictions. The Policy Committee is responsible for establishing overall policy, making transportation planning-related decisions, prioritizing programming, and monitoring regional transportation conditions. Policy Committee representatives are appointed by the affiliated county boards of supervisors. The Policy Committee has established three advisory committees to assist in the planning process – the Transportation Technical Advisory Committee (TTAC), the Regional Trails Advisory Committee (RTAC), and the Passenger Transportation Advisory Committee (PTAC). Committee members are appointed by the Board of Supervisors from each affiliated county.

Committee Members

Policy Committee

Transportation Technical

Advisory Committee (TTAC)

Regional Trails Advisory Committee (RTAC)

Passenger Transportation Advisory Committee (PTAC)

Tracey Seeman - Benton County

Mitch McDonough - Benton County

Brad Gaul - Cedar County

Rob Fangmann - Cedar County

Kevin Heitshusen - Iowa County

Chris Montross - Iowa County

Tom Brase - Johnson County

Jon Green - Johnson County

Dave Goedken - Jones County

Jon Zirkelbach - Jones County

Adam Griggs - Linn County

Kirsten Running-Marquardt - Linn County

Bob Yoder - Washington County

Jaron Rosien - Washington County

Myron Parizek - Benton County

Vacant - Benton County

Vacant - Benton County

Alex Anderson - Cedar County

Rob Fangmann - Cedar County

Steve Nash - Cedar County

Kevin Heitshusen - Iowa County

Nick Amelon - Iowa County

Matt Amelon - Iowa County

Greg Parker - Johnson County

Jon Green - Johnson County

Rob Winstead - Johnson County

Derek Snead - Jones County

Todd Postel - Jones County

Brenda Leonard - Jones County

Garret Reddish - Linn County

Brad Ketels - Linn County

Carter Baldwin - Linn County

Jacob Thorius - Washington County

Dennis Murray - Washington County

Jaron Rosien - Washington County

Randy Scheel - Benton County

Mark Pigenot - Benton County

Mike Dauber - Cedar County

Rob Fangmann - Cedar County

Nick Amelon - Iowa County

Matt Amelon - Iowa County

Brad Freidhof - Johnson County

Becky Soglin - Johnson County

Brad Mormann - Jones County

Lisa McQuillen - Jones County

Randy Burke - Linn County

Ted Doscher - Linn County

Zach Rozmus - Washington County

Richard Young - Washington County

Dean Vrba - Benton County

Jessica Meyer - Benton County

Jon Bell - Cedar County

Julie Tischuk - Cedar County

Becky Fry - Iowa County

Alan Schumacher - Iowa County

Tom Brase - Johnson County

Kelly Schneider - Johnson County

Jamie Ginter - Jones County

Lucia Herman - Jones County

Carter Baldwin - Linn County

David Thielen - Linn County

Cris Gaughan - Washington County

Bobbi Wulf - Washington County

  • Ex-Officio: Catherine Cutler, IDOT District 6 Office

  • Darla Hugaboom, FHWA

  • Daniel Nguyễn, FTA

Meeting Minutes and Agendas

  • 2024
    Board Meeting Agenda and Prior Month Minutes: January 26 Board Meeting Agenda and Prior Month Minutes: February 29 Board Meeting Agenda and Prior Month Minutes: March 28 Board Meeting Agenda and Prior Month Minutes: April 25 Board Meeting Agenda and Prior Month Minutes: May 30
  • 2023
    Board Meeting Agenda and Prior Month Minutes: December 7 Board Meeting Agenda and Prior Month Minutes: October 26 Board Meeting Agenda and Prior Month Minutes: September 28 Board Meeting Agenda and Prior Month Minutes: August 31 Board Meeting Agenda and Prior Month Minutes: July 27 Board Meeting Agenda and Prior Month Minutes: June 29 Board Meeting Agenda and Prior Month Minutes: May 25 Board Meeting Agenda and Prior Month Minutes: April 27 Board Meeting Agenda and Prior Month Minutes: March 30 Board Meeting Agenda and Prior Month Minutes: February 23 Board Meeting Agenda and Prior Month Minutes: January 26
  • 2022
    Board Meeting Minutes: December 1 Board Meeting Minutes: October 27 Board Meeting Minutes: September 29 Board Meeting Minutes: August 25 Board Meeting Minutes: July 28 Board Meeting Minutes: June 30 Board Meeting Minutes: May 26 Board Meeting Minutes: April 28 Board Meeting Minutes: March 31 Board Meeting Minutes: February 24 Board Meeting Minutes: January 27
  • 2021
    Board Meeting Minutes: December 2 Board Meeting Minutes: October 28 Board Meeting Minutes: September 30 Board Meeting Minutes: August 26 Executive Committee: July 29 Board Meeting Minutes: June 24 Board Meeting Minutes: May 27 Board Meeting Minutes: April 29 Board Meeting Minutes: March 25 Board Meeting Minutes: February 25 Board Meeting Minutes: January 28
  • 2020
    Executive Committee: December 29 Board Meeting Minutes: December 3 Board Meeting Minutes: October 29 Board Meeting Minutes: September 24 Board Meeting Minutes: August 27 Board Meeting Minutes: July 30 Board Meeting Minutes: June 25
bottom of page